Forward Judges

We also consider the Forward Judges as part of our Forward Alumni. The panel of judges decide the shortlist and winners. A full list of our judging alumni is below.

 

2017

  • Andrew Marr (CHAIR)
  • Ian Duhig
  • Mona Arshi
  • Sandeep Parmar
  • Chris Riddell

Find out more about the 2017 Forward Judges

2016

  • Malika Booker (CHAIR)
  • Liz Berry
  • Don Share
  • George Szirtes
  • Tracey Thorn

Find out more about the 2016 Forward Judges

2015

  • A L Kennedy (CHAIR)
  • Colette Bryce
  • Carrie Etter
  • Emma Harding
  • Warsan Shire

Find out more about the 2015 Forward Judges

2014

  • Jeremy Paxman (CHAIR)
  • Dannie Abse
  • Vahni Capildeo
  • Cerys Matthews
  • Helen Mort

2013

  • Jeanette Winterson (CHAIR)
  • Samuel West
  • Paul Farley
  • Sheenagh Pugh
  • David Mills

2012

  • Leonie Rushforth (CHAIR)
  • Alice Oswald
  • Ian McMillan
  • Megan Walsh
  • Emma Hogan

2011

  • Andrew Motion (CHAIR)
  • Fiona Sampson
  • Leonie Rushforth
  • Lady Antonia Fraser
  • Sameer Rahim

2010

  • Ruth Padel (CHAIR)
  • Hugo Williams
  • Dreadlockalien
  • Alex Clark
  • Fiona Shaw

2009

  • Josephine Hart (CHAIR)
  • Tishani Doshi
  • Nick Wroe
  • Jean Sprackland
  • David Harsent

2008

  • Frieda Hughes (CHAIR)
  • Fleur Adcock
  • Alan Brownjohn
  • Lemn Sissay
  • Natalie Whittle

2007

  • Michael Symmons Roberts (CHAIR)
  • Colin Greenwood
  • Glyn Maxwell
  • Jean ‘Binta’ Breeze
  • Sarah Crown

2006

  • John Burnside (CHAIR)
  • Moniza Alvi
  • Sebastian Faulks
  • Sam Leith
  • Caroline Spencer

2005

  • Tim Dee (CHAIR)
  • Michael Symmons Roberts
  • Maura Dooley
  • Claire Armitstead
  • Romesh Gunesekera

2004

  • Lavinia Greenlaw (CHAIR)
  • Tim Dee
  • Patience Agbabi
  • Ruth Fainlight
  • WN Herbert

2003

  • Peter Stothard (CHAIR)
  • Connie Bensley
  • Vona Groarke
  • Beth Orton
  • Daisy Goodwin

2002

  • Michael Donaghy (CHAIR)
  • Sean O’Brien
  • Rosie Millard
  • Peter Stothard
  • Lavinia Greenlaw

2001

  • Christina Patterson (CHAIR)
  • Rachel Campbell-Johnson
  • Michael Donaghy
  • AA Gill
  • Peter Porter

2000

  • John Walsh (CHAIR)
  • Annalena McAffee
  • Brian Patten
  • Jo Shapcott
  • Bill Swainson

1999

  • Simon Armitage (CHAIR)
  • Helen Dunmore
  • Penelope Shuttle
  • Erica Wagner
  • John Walsh

1998

  • Geordie Greig (CHAIR)
  • Simon Armitage
  • Josephine Hart
  • Jamie McKendrick
  • Allison Pearson

1997

  • John Fuller (CHAIR)
  • Geordie Greig
  • Kathleen Jamie
  • Chris Mead
  • Sue Roberts

1996

  • Alan Jenkins (CHAIR)
  • Penelope Fitzgerald
  • Alastair Niven
  • Sean O’Brien
  • Michèle Roberts

1995

  • Carol Ann Duffy (CHAIR)
  • Rosie Boycott
  • Peter Forbes
  • Lord Gowrie
  • Alan Jenkins

1994

  • Cressida Connolly (CHAIR)
  • Carol Ann Duffy
  • Jean ‘Binta’ Breeze
  • John Gross
  • Alexander Shulman

1993

  • Margaret Drabble (CHAIR)
  • Douglas Dunn
  • Blake Morrison
  • Liz Lochhead
  • Cressida Connolly

1992

  • Stephen Spender (CHAIR)
  • John Bayley
  • Margaret Drabble
  • Mick Imlah
  • Roger McGough