Forward Alumni

The Forward alumni include everyone who has ever won or been shortlisted for a Forward Prize. Here are their names and the works for which they have been honoured.

Best Collection

2017 Sinéad Morrissey On Balance (Carcanet)
2016 Vahni Capildeo Measures of Expatriation (Carcanet)
2015 Claudia Rankine Citizen: An American Lyric (Penguin)
2014 Kei Miller The Cartographer Tries to Map a Way to Zion (Carcanet)
2013 Michael Symmons Roberts Drysalter (Cape)
2012 Jorie Graham PLACE (Carcanet)
2011 John Burnside Black Cat Bone (Cape)
2010 Seamus Heaney Human Chain (Faber and Faber)
2009 Don Paterson Rain (Faber and Faber)
2008 Mick Imlah The Lost Leader (Faber and Faber)
2007 Sean O’Brien The Drowned Book (Picador)
2006 Robin Robertson Swithering (Picador)
2005 David Harsent Legion (Faber and Faber)
2004 Kathleen Jamie The Tree House (Picador)
2003 Ciaran Carson Breaking News (Gallery Press)
2002 Peter Porter Max is Missing (Picador)
2001 Sean O’Brien Downriver (Picador)
2000 Michael Donaghy Conjure (Picador)
1999 Jo Shapcott My Life Asleep (OUP)
1998 Ted Hughes Birthday Letters (Faber and Faber)
1997 Jamie McKendrick The Marble Fly (OUP)
1996 John Fuller Stones and Fires (Chatto & Windus)
1995 Sean O’Brien Ghost Train (OUP)
1994 Alan Jenkins Harm (Chatto & Windus)
1993 Carol Ann Duffy Mean Time (Anvil Press)
1992 Thom Gunn The Man with Night Sweats (Faber and Faber)

Best First Collection:

2017 Ocean Vuong Night Sky with Exit Wounds (Cape)
2016 Tiphanie Yanique Wife (Peepal Tree)
2015 Mona Arshi Small Hands (Liverpool University Press)
2014 Liz Berry Black Country (Chatto & Windus)
2013 Emily Berry Dear Boy (Faber and Faber)
2012 Sam Riviere 81 Austerities (Faber and Faber)
2011 Rachael Boast Sidereal (Picador)
2010 Hilary Menos Berg (Seren)
2009 Emma Jones The Striped World (Faber and Faber)
2008 Kathryn Simmons Sunday at the Skin Launderette (Seren)
2007 Daljit Nagra Look We Have Coming to Dover (Faber and Faber)
2006 Tishani Doshi Countries of the Body (Aark Arts)
2005 Helen Farish Intimates (Cape)
2004 Leontia Flynn These Days (Cape)
2003 AB Jackson Fire Stations (Anvil Press)
2002 Tom French Touching the Bones (Gallery Press)
2001 John Stammers Panoramic Lounge-bar (Picador)
2000 Andrew Waterhouse In (The Rialto)
1999 Nick Drake The Man in the White Suit (Bloodaxe)
1998 Paul Farley The Boy from the Chemist is Here to See You (Picador)
1997 Robin Robertson A Painted Field (Picador)
1996 Kate Clanchy Slattern (Chatto & Windus)
1995 Jane Duran Breathe Now, Breathe (Enitharmon)
1994 Kwame Dawes Progeny of Air (Peepal Tree)
1993 Don Paterson Nil Nil (Faber and Faber)
1992 Simon Armitage Kid (Faber and Faber)

Best Single Poem:

2017 Ian Patterson The Plenty of Nothing (PN Review)
2016 Sasha Dugdale Joy (PN Review)
2015 Claire Harman The Mighty Hudson (Times Literary Supllement)
2014 Stephen Santus ‘In a Restaurant’ (Bridport Prize)
2013 Nick MacKinnon‘The Metric System’ (The Warwick Review),
2012 Denise Riley ‘A Part Song’ (London Review of Books)
2011 RF Langley ‘To A Nightingale’ (London Review of Books)
2010 Julia Copus ‘An Easy Passage’ (Magma)
2009 Robin Robertson ‘At Roane Head’ (London Review of Books)
2008 Don Paterson ‘Love Poem for Natalie “Tusja” Beridze’ (Poetry Review)
2007 Alice Oswald ‘Dunt’ (Poetry London)
2006 Sean O’Brien ‘Fantasia on a Theme of James Wright’ (Poetry Review)
2005 Paul Farley ‘Liverpool Disappears for a Billionth of a Second’ (The North)
2004 Daljit Nagra ‘Look We Have Coming to Dover’ (Poetry Review)
2003 Robert Minhinnick ‘The Fox in the Museum of Wales’ (Poetry London)
2002 Medbh McGuckian ‘She is in the Past, She Has This Grace’ (The Shop)
2001 Ian Duhig ‘The Lammas Hireling’ (National Poetry Competition)
2000 Tessa Biddington ‘The Death of Descartes’ (The Bridport Prize)
1999 Robert Minhinnick ‘Twenty-five Laments for Iraq’ (PN Review)
1998 Sheenagh Pugh ‘Envying Owen Beattie’ (New Welsh Review)
1997 Lavinia Greenlaw ‘A World Where News Travelled Slowly’ (Times Literary Supplement)
1996 Kathleen Jamie ‘The Graduates’ (Times Literary Supplement)
1995 Jenny Joseph ‘In Honour of Love’ (The Rialto)
1994 Iain Crichton Smith ‘Autumn’ (PN Review)
1993 Vicki Feaver ‘Judith’ (Independent on Sunday)
1992 Jackie Kay ‘Black Bottom’ (Bloodaxe)

 

Shortlists by year

2017
Best Collection
Nuar Alsadir Fourth Person Singular (Pavilion Poetry)
Tara Bergin The Tragic Death of Eleanor Marx (Carcanet)
Emily Berry Stranger, Baby (Faber & Faber)
Michael Longley Angel Hill (Cape Poetry)
Sinéad Morrissey On Balance (Carcanet)

Best First Collection
Maria Apichella Psalmody (Eyewear Publishing)
Richard Georges Make Us All Islands (Shearsman Books)
Eric Langley Raking Light (Carcanet)
Nick Makoha Kingdom of Gravity (Peepal Tree Press)
Ocean Vuong Night Sky with Exit Wounds (Cape Poetry)

Best Single Poem
Malika Booker Nine Nights (Poetry Review)
Mary Jean Chan // (Ambit)
Harmony Holiday The City Admits no Wrongdoing (Prac Crit)
Ishion Hutchinson Nightfall, Jane Ash Corner, St. Thomas (The Well Review)
Ian Patterson The Plenty of Nothing (PN Review)

 

2016
Best Collection
Vahni Capildeo Measures of Expatriation (Carcanet)
Ian Duhig The Blind Roadmaker (Picador)
Choman Hardi Consider the Women (Bloodaxe)
Alice Oswald Falling Awake (Cape)
Denise Riley Say Something Back (Picador)

Best First Collection
Nancy Campbell Disko Bay (Enitharmon)
Ron Carey Distance (Revival Press)
Harry Giles Tonguit (Freight)
Ruby Robinson Every Little Sound (Liverpool University Press)
Tiphanie Yanique Wife (Peepal Tree)

Best Single Poem
Sasha Dugdale Joy (PN Review)
Rachel Hadas RooseveltHospitalBlues (TLS)
David Harsent Salt (Poetry London)
Melissa Lee-Houghton i am very precious (Prac Crit)
Solmaz Sharif ForceVisibility (Granta)

2015
Best Collection
Ciaran Carson From Elsewhere (The Gallery Press)
Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin The Boys of Bluehill (The Gallery Press)
Paul Muldoon One Thousand Things Worth Knowing (Faber & Faber)
Claudia Rankine Citizen: An American Lyric (Penguin Books)
Peter Riley Due North (Shearsman)

Best First Collection
Mona Arshi Small Hands (Liverpool University Press, Pavilion Poetry)
Sarah Howe Loop of Jade (Chatto & Windus)
Andrew McMillan physical (Cape Poetry)
Matthew Siegel Blood Work (CB editions)
Karen McCarthy Woolf An Aviary of Small Birds (Carcanet)

Best Single Poem
Maura Dooley Cleaning Jim Dine’s Heart (The Poetry Review)
Andrew Elliott Doppelgänger (Sonofabook)
Ann Gray My Blue Hen (The Moth)
Claire Harman The Mighty Hudson (Times Literary Supplement)
Kim Moore In That Year (Poetry News)

2014
Best Collection 
Colette Bryce The Whole and Rain-Domed Universe (Picador)
John Burnside All One Breath (Cape)
Louise Gluck Faithful and Virtuous Night (Carcanet)
Kei Miller The Cartographer Tries to Map a Way to Zion (Carcanet)
Hugo Williams I Knew the Bride (Faber)

Best First Collection 
Fiona Benson Bright Travellers (Cape)
Liz Berry Black Country (Chatto & Windus)
Niall Campbell Moontide (Bloodaxe)
Beatrice Garland The Invention of Fireworks (Templar)
Kevin Powers Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting (Sceptre)
Vidyan Ravinthiran Grun-tu-molani (Bloodaxe)

Best Single Poem 
Tim Nolan Red Wing Correctional Facility (Troubadour International Poetry Prize)
Denise Riley After La Rochefoucauld (Eggbox)
Stephen Santus In a Restaurant (The Bridport Prize)
Jack Underwood Thank You for your Email (The White Review)
Jeffrey Wainwright An Empty Street (PN Review)

2013
Best Collection 
Rebecca Goss Her Birth (Carcanet)
Glyn Maxwell Pluto (Picador)
Sinead Morrissey Parallax (Carcanet)
Jacob Polley The Havocs (Picador)
Michael Symmons Roberts Drysalter (Cape)

Best First Collection 
Emily Berry Dear Boy (Faber)
Steve Ely Oswald’s Book of Hours (Smokestack)
Hannah Lowe Chick (Bloodaxe)
Marianne Burton She Inserts the Key (Seren)
Adam White Accurate Measurements (Doire)

Best Single Poem 
Patience Agbabi The Doll’s House (The Poetry Review)
Nick MacKinnon The Metric System (The Warwick Review)
Rosie Shepperd A Seedy Narrative or Moments of Lyrical Stillness (Smith | Doorstop)
Hugo Williams From the Dialysis Ward (London Review of Books)

2012
Best Collection 
Beverley Bie Brahic White Sheets (CB Editions)
Jorie Graham PLACE (Carcanet)
Barry Hill Naked Clay: Drawing from Lucian Freud (Shearsman)
Geoffrey Hill Odi Barbare (Clutag)
Selima Hill People Who Like Meatballs (Bloodaxe)

Best First Collection 
Loretta Collins Klobah The Twelve Foot Neon Woman (Peepal Tree)
Rhian Edwards Clueless Dogs (Seren)
Lucy Hamilton Stalker (Shearsman)
Sam Riviere 81 Austerities (Faber)
Jacob Sam-La Rose Breaking Silence (Bloodaxe)

Best Single Poem 
Marilyn Hacker Fugue on a Line of Amr Bin M’ad Yakrib (The Wolf Magazine)
John Kinsella Mea Culpa: Cleaning the Gutters (The Warwick Review)
Michael Longley Marigolds, 1960 (London Review of Books)
Denise Riley A Part Song (London Review of Books)
Greta Stoddart Deep Sea Diver (Magma Poetry)

2011
Best Collection 
John Burnside Black Cat Bone (Cape)
David Harsent Night (Faber & Faber)
Geoffrey Hill Clavics (Enitharmon)
Michael Longley A Hundred Doors (Cape)
D Nurkse Voices Over Water (CB Editions)
Sean O’Brien November (Picador)

Best First Collection 
Rachael Boast Sidereal (Picador)
Judy Brown Loudness (Seren)
Nancy Gaffield Tokaido Road (CB Editions)
Ahren Warner Confer (Bloodaxe)
John Whale Waterloo Teeth (Carcanet/Northern House)
Nerys Williams Sound Archive (Seren)

Best Single Poem 
RF Langley To A Nightingale (London Review of Books)
Alan Jenkins Southern Rail (The Four Students) (The Poetry Review)
Sharon Olds Song the Breasts Sing to the Late-in-Life Boyfriend (Poetry London)
Jo Shapcott Bees (The Poetry Review)

2010
Best Collection
Seamus Heaney Human Chain (Faber & Faber)
Lachlan Mackinnon Small Hours (Faber & Faber)
Sinead Morrissey Through the Square Window (Carcanet)
Robin Robertson The Wrecking Light (Picador)
Fiona Sampson Rough Music (Carcanet)
Jo Shapcott Of Mutability (Faber & Faber)

Best First Collection
Christian Campbell Running the Dusk (Peepal Tree)
Hilary Menos Berg (Seren)
Abigail Morley How to Pour Madness into a Teacup (Cinnamon Press)
Helen Oswald Learning Gravity (Tall Lighthouse)
Steve Spence A Curious Shipwreck (Shearsman Books)
Sam Willetts New Light for the Old Dark (Cape)

Best Single Poem
Kate Bingham On Highgate Hill (Times Literary Supplement)
Julia Copus An Easy Passage (Magma)
Lydia Fulleylove Night Drive (The Bridport Prize)
Chris Jones Sentences (Staple)
Ian Pindar Mrs Beltinska in the Bath (National Poetry Competition)
Lee Sands The Reach (Times Literary Supplement)

2009
Best Collection
Glyn Maxwell Hide Now (Picador)
Sharon Olds One Secret Thing (Cape)
Don Paterson Rain (Faber)
Peter Porter Better Than God (Picador)
Christopher Reid A Scattering (Arete)
Hugo Williams West End Final (Faber)

Best First Collection
Sian Hughes The Missing (Salt)
Emma Jones The Striped World (Faber)
Meirion Jordan Moonrise (Seren)
Lorraine Mariner Furniture (Picador)
J O Morgan Natural Mechanical (CB Editions)
Meghan O’Rourke Halflife (WW Norton)

Best Single Poem
Paul Farley Moles (The Poetry Review)
Michael Longley Visiting Stanley Kunitz (Irish pages)
Robin Robertson At Roane Head (London Review of Books)
Elizabeth Speller Finistere (The Bridport Prize)
George Szirtes Song (The Liberal)
CK Williams Either/Or (The Poetry Review)

2008
Best Collection
Sujata Bhatt Pure Lizard (Carcanet)
Jane Griffiths Another Country (Bloodaxe)
Jen Hadfield Nigh-No-Place (Bloodaxe)
Mick Imlah The Lost Leader (Faber)
Jamie McKendrick Crocodiles & Obelisks (Faber)
Catherine Smith Lip (Smith/Doorstop)

Best First Collection
Simon Barraclough Los Alamos Mon Amour (Salt)
Andrew Forster Fear of Thunder (Flambard Press)
Frances Leviston Public Dream (Picador)
Allison McVety The Night Trotsky Came to Stay (Smith/Doorstop)
Stephanie Norgate Hidden River (Bloodaxe)
Kathryn Simmonds Sunday at the Skin Launderette (Seren)

Best Single Poem
Christopher Buelhman Wanton (The Bridport Prize)
Seamus Heaney Cutaways (Irish pages)
Catherine Ormell Campaign Desk, December 1812 (The Bridport Prize)
Don Paterson Love Poem for Natalie ‘Tusja’ Beridze (The Poetry Review)
Kate Rhodes Wells-next-the-Sea (The Bridport Prize)
Tim Turnbull Ode on a Grayson Perry Urn (Magma Poetry)

2007
Best Collection
Eavan Boland Domestic Violence (Carcanet)
John Burnside Gift Songs (Cape)
Luke Kennard The Harbour Beyond the Movie (Salt)
Jack Mapanje Beasts of Nalunga (Bloodaxe)
Sean O’Brien The Drowned Book (Picador)
Adam Thorpe Birds with a Broken Wing (Cape)

Best First Collection
Joanna Boulter Twenty Four Preludes and Fugues on Dimitri Shostakovich (Arc)
Melanie Challenger Galatea (Salt)
Daljit Nagra Look We Have Coming to Dover! (Faber)
Eleanor Rees Andraste’s Hair (Salt)

Best Single Poem
David Harsent The Hut in Question (The Poetry Review)
Lorraine Mariner Thursday (The Rialto)
Alice Oswald Dunt (Poetry London)
Carole Sayamurti The Day I Knew I Wouldn’t Live for Ever (The Interpreter’s House)
Myra Schneider Goulash (The North)
Jean Sprackland from The Birkdale Nightingale (The Poetry Review)

2006
Best Collection
Kate Bingham Quicksand Beach (Seren)
Paul Farley Tramp in Flames (Picador)
Vicki Feaver The Book of Blood (Cape)
Seamus Heaney District and Circle (Faber)
Robin Robertson Swithering (Picador)
Penelope Shuttle Redgrove’s Wife (Bloodaxe)

Best First Collection
Tishani Doshi Countries of the Body (Aark Arts)
Bill Greenwell Impossible Objects (Cinnamon Press)
Ian Gregson Call Centre Love Song (Salt)
Anne Ryland Autumnologist (Arrowhead Press)
Tim Turnbull Stranded in Sub-Atomica (Donut Press)
Tim Wells Boys’ Night Out in the Afternoon (Donut Press)

Best Single Poem
John Hartley Williams Requiem for a Princess (London Review of Books)
John Kinsella Forest Encomia of the South-West (WW Norton & Co)
Sean O’Brien Fantasia on a Theme of James Wright (The Poetry Review)
Jacob Polley The Cheapjack (The Poetry Review)
Fiona Sampson Trumpeldor Beach (The Wolf)
Michael Arnold Williams Blaenafon Blue (Poetry Wales)

2005
Best Collection
David Harsent Legion (Faber & Faber)
John Burnside The Good Neighbour (Cape Poetry)
Alan Jenkins A Shorter Life (Chatto & Windus)
Alice Oswald Woods Etc. (Faber & Faber)
John Stammers Stolen Love Behaviour (Picador)

Best First Collection
Helen Farish Intimates (Cape Poetry)
Nick Laird To a Fault (Faber & Faber)
Richard Price Lucky Day (Carcanet)
James Sheard Scattering Eva (Cape Poetry)
Jane Yeh Marabou (Carcanet)

Best Single Poem
Paul Farley Liverpool Disappears for a Billionth of a Second (The North)
Stephen Knight 99 Poems (The Poetry Review)
Sarah Maguire Passages (Irish Pages)
Katherine Pierpoint Buffalo Calf  (Poetry London)
Peter Scupham Seventy Years a Showman (The Rialto)

2004
Best Collection 
Kate Clanchy Newborn (Picador)
Kathleen Jamie The Tree House (Picador)
August Kleinzahler The Strange Hours Travelers Keep (Faber and Faber)
Michael Longley Snow Water (Jonathan Cape)
Michael Symmons Roberts Corpus (Jonathan Cape)

Best First Collection
Leontia Flynn These Days (Jonathan Cape)
Kathryn Gray The Never-Never (Seren)
Matthew Hollis Ground Water (Bloodaxe Books)
Carola Luther Walking the Animals (Carcanet Press)
Jacob Polley The Brink (Picador)

Best Single Poem
David Constantine Trilobite in the Wenlock Shales (Poetry London)
Vona Groarke The Local Accent (Metre)
Robert Minhinnick The Castaway (PN Review)
Daljit Nagra Look We Have Coming to Dover! (Poetry Review)
Mario Susko Conversation (Dream Catcher Literary Arts)

2003
Best Collection
Ciaran Carson Breaking News (Gallery Press)
Billy Collins Nine Horses (Picador)
Ian Duhig The Lammas Hireling (Picador)
Lavinia Greenlaw Minsk (Faber and Faber)
Paul Muldoon Moy Sand and Gravel (Faber and Faber)

Best First Collection
Rhian Gallagher Salt Water Creek (Enitharmon Press)
A B Jackson Fire Stations (Anvil Press)
John McAuliffe A Better Life (Gallery Press)
Jane Routh Circumnavigation (Smith/Doorstep Books)
Sarah Wardle Fields Away (Bloodaxe Books)

Best Single Poem
Judi Benson Burying The Ancestors (Acumen)
David Constantine Submerged Suite (Dreamcatcher Books)
Jean Harrison Woman on the Moon (The North)
Robert Minhinnick The Fox in the National Museum of Wales (Poetry London)

2002
Best Collection
Paul Farley The Ice Age (Picador)
John Fuller Now and for a Time (Chatto & Windus)
Vona Groarke Flight (The Gallery Press)
David Harsent Marriage (Faber and Faber)
Peter Porter Max is Missing (Picador)

Best First Collection
Chris Considine Swaledale Sketchbook (Smith/Doorstop Books)
Tom French Touching the Bones (The Gallery Press)
Stuart Pickford The Basics (Redbeck Press)
Henry Shukman In Dr No’s Garden (Cape Poetry)
Julian Turner Crossing the Outskirts (Anvil Press Poetry)

Best Single Poem
Jane Draycott No 3 from Uses for the Thames (The Waterlog)
Ian Duhig Rosary (Poetry London)
Medbh McGuckian She is in the Past, She has this Grace (The Shop)
Carol Rumens The Submerged Cathedral (Poetry London)

2001
Best Collection
Anne Carson The Beautyof the Husband (Jonathan Cape)
Douglas Dunn The Year’s Afternoon (Faber and Faber)
Matthew Francis Dragons (Faber and Faber)
James Lasdun Landscape withChainsaw (Jonathan Cape)
Sean O’Brien Downriver (Picador)

Best First Collection
Andrew McNeillie Nevermore (Carcanet/Oxford Poets)
Caitriona O’Reilly The Nowhere Birds (Bloodaxe Books)
Catherine Smith The New Bride (Smith/Doorstep Books)
John Stammers Panoramic Lounge Bar (Picador)
Greta Stoddart At Home in the Dark (Anvil)

Best Single Poem
Allan Crosbie The House Swap (The Interpreter’s House)
Ian Duhig The Lammas Hireling (National Poetry Competition)
Alan Jenkins Three Piece Suite (Agenda)
Robert Seatter Army Sewing Kit (The Tabla Book of New Verse 2001)
Henry Shukman Piano Solo (The Tabla Book of New Verse 2001)

2000
Best Collection
John Burnside The Asylum Dance (Cape Poetry)
Michael Donaghy Conjure (Picador)
Douglas Dunn The Donkey’s Ears (Faber and Faber)
Kathleen Jamie Fizzen (Picador)
Matthew Sweeney A Smell of Fish (Cape Poetry)

Best First Collection
Colette Bryce The Heel of Bernadette (Picador)
Brian Henry Astronaut (Arc)
Joanne Limburg Femenismo (Bloodaxe Books)
Owen Sheers The Blue Book (Seren)
Andrew Waterhouse In (The Rialto)

Best Single Poem
Tessa Biddigton The Death of Descartes (The Bridport Prize)
Robert Hamberger Die Bravely (Acumen)
Ruth Padel Cascavel (PN Review)
Pascale Petit The Strait-Jackets (The Rialto)
Charles Simic Past-Lives Therapy (London Review of Books)

1999
Best Collection
Kate Clanchy Samarkand (Picador)
Jane Draycott Prince Rupert’s Drop (Oxford University Press)
Carol Ann Duffy The World’s Wife (Picador)

Best First Collection
Matthew Caley Thirst (Slow Dancer Poetry)
Amanda Dalton How to Disappear (Bloodaxe Books)
Nick Drake The Man in the White Suit (Bloodaxe Books)
Christopher North A Mesh of Wires (Smith/Doorstop Books)
Christiana Whitehead The Garden of Slender Trust (Bloodaxe Books)

Best Single Poem
Caroline Carver Horse Under Water (National Poetry Competition)
Robert Crawford Zero (Poetry Review)
Robert Minhinnick Twenty-five Laments for Iraq (PN Review)
George Szirtes Backwaters:Norfolk Fields (The Rialto)
R S Thomas Blackbird (Agenda)

1998
Best Collection
Anne Carson Glass and God (Cape Poetry)
Ted Hughes Birthday Letters (Faber and Faber)
Gwyneth Lewis Zero Gravity (Bloodaxe Books)
Derek Mahon The Yellow Book (Gallery Books)
Glyn Maxwell The Breakage (Faber and Faber)

Best First Collection
Olivia Byard From a Benediction (Peterloo Poets)
Sarah Corbett The Red Wardrobe (Seren)
Paul Farley The Boy from the Chemist is Here to See You (Picador)
Jean Sprackland Tattoos for Mothers Day (Spike)
David Wheatley Thirst (Gallery Books)

Best Single Poem
Douglas Dunn A European Dream (Times Literary Supplement)
Paul Muldoon Aftermath (The Sunday Times)
Peter Porter Basta Sangue (Times Literary Supplement)
Sheenagh Pugh Envying Owen Beattie (New Welsh Review)
Lesley Saunders The Uses of Greek (The Rialto)

1997
Best Collection
Selma Hill Violet (Bloodaxe Books)
Ted Hughes Tales From Ovid (Faber and Faber)
Jamie McKendrick The Marble Fly (Oxford University Press)
Andrew Motion Salt Water (Faber and Faber)
Susan Wicks The Clever Daughter (Faber and Faber)
CK Williams The Vigil (Bloodaxe Books)

Best First Collection
Jane Draycott No Theatre (Smith/Doorstop Books)
Matthew Francis Blizzard (Faber and Faber)
Tracey Herd No Hiding Place (Bloodaxe Books)
Roddy Lumsden Yeah Yeah Yeah (Bloodaxe Books)
Robin Robertson A Painted Field (Picador)

Best Single Poem
Harry Clifton God in France (Poetry Review)
Lavinia Greenlaw A World Where News Travelled Slowly (Times Literary Supplement)
David Harsent The Makers (London Review of Books)
Craig Raine Rashomon: The Opera (The Sunday Times)
Carol Rumens A Day in the Life of Farmer Dream (Tabla Issue 6)

1996
Best Collection
Charles Boyle Paleface (Faber and Faber)
U A Fanthorpe Safe as Houses (Peterloo Poets)
John Fuller Stones and Fires (Chatto)
Seamus Heaney The Spirit Level (Faber and Faber)
W N Herbert Cabaret McGonagall (Bloodaxe Books)

Best First Collection
Kate Clanchy Slattern (Chatto)
Julia Copus The Shuttered Eye (Bloodaxe Books)
Alice Oswald The Thing in the Gap-Stone Stile (Oxford University Press)
Ian Pople The Glass Enclosure (Arc Publications)

Best Single Poem
Patricia Beer Art History (London Review of Books)
David Constantine Bombscare (Poetry Review)
Maura Dooley The Message (The North)
Kathleen Jamie The Graduates (Times Literary Supplement)
Les Murray The Early Dark (The Rialto no 34)

1995
Best Collection
Simon Armitage The Dead Sea Poems (Faber and Faber)
Sujata Bhatt The Stinking Rose (Carcanet Press)
Iain Crichton Smith Ends and Beginnings (Carcanet Press)
Sean O’Brien Ghost Train (Oxford University Press)
R.S. Thomas No Truce with the Furies (Bloodaxe Books)

Best First Collection
Jane Duran Breathe Now, Breathe (Enitharmon Press)
Maggie Hannan Liar, Jones (Bloodaxe Books)
Gwyneth Lewis Parables and Faxes (Bloodaxe Books)
Justin Quinn The ‘O’o’a’a’ Bird (Carcanet Press)
Deryn Rees-Jones The Memory Tray (Seren 1994)

Best Single Poem
Sally Baker Fake Leopardskin Coat (The North 15)
Seamus Heaney Mycenae Lookout (Times Literary Supplement)
Tobias Hill The City of Clocks (Tabla)
Jenny Joseph In Honour of Love (The Rialto)
Les Murray The Shield-Scales of Heraldry (Times Literary Supplement)

1994
Best Collection
Eavan Boland In a Time of Violence (Carcanet Press)
Vicki Feaver The Handless Maiden (Jonathan Cape)
Kathleen Jamie The Queen of Sheba (Bloodaxe Books)
Alan Jenkins Harm (Chatto & Windus)
Paul Muldoon The Annals of Chile (Faber and Faber)
Paul Muldoon Metamorphoses, Book VI, l.313-81 (Faber and Faber)

Best First Collection
Fergus Allen The Brown Parrots of Providencia (Faber and Faber)
Kwame Dawes Progeny of Air (Peepal Tree Press)
Lavinia Greenlaw Night Photograph (Faber and Faber)
Conor O’Callaghan The History of Rain (Gallery Press)

Best Single Poem
Robert Crawford The Numties (Poetry Review)
M.R. Peacocke Tango (Peterloo Poets Open Poetry Competition)
Robin Robertson The Flaying of Marsyas (London Review of Books)
Iain Crichton Smith Autumn (PN Review)
Gillian Stoneham Elephants (The PHRAS 94 Open Poetry Competition Winner)

1993
Best Collection
Carol Ann Duffy Mean Time (Anvil)

Best First Collection
Don Paterson Nil Nil (Faber & Faber)

Best Single Poem
Vicki Feaver Judith (Independent on Sunday)

1992
Best Collection
Thom Gunn The Man with the Night Sweats (Faber & Faber)

Best First Collection
Simon Armitage Kid (Faber & Faber)

Best Single Poem
Jackie Kay The Adoption Papers (Bloodaxe Books)